Author Topic: Need Help? Ask it here!  (Read 14428 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Faraday

  • The Scranton Strangler
  • SA-MP Retirees
  • *
  • Posts: 2598
  • Super[M]unkey
    • Awards
Need Help? Ask it here!
« on: November 07, 2010, 09:48:02 am »
If you have a problem with something you are working on and can't get it fixed?

Ask here for help and we'll help you fix it!

Offline Fuse

  • SA-MP Donator
  • *
  • Posts: 1047
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2010, 05:50:18 pm »
I forgot what functions i should use to limit areas (with X and Y coords.)

Offline Sjitty

  • SA-MP Retirees
  • *
  • Posts: 190
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2010, 06:18:40 pm »

Offline Fuse

  • SA-MP Donator
  • *
  • Posts: 1047
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2010, 07:44:17 pm »
thanks :)

Offline Fuse

  • SA-MP Donator
  • *
  • Posts: 1047
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2010, 08:00:59 pm »
Some of my scripts doesnt load on the linux server, but they run on my windows server.
Why?

Offline Sjitty

  • SA-MP Retirees
  • *
  • Posts: 190
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2010, 08:14:39 pm »
u using plugins? if so make sure u have the .so for linux instead of the .dll files for windows in the plugin folder.
else i dont have an idea

Offline Fuse

  • SA-MP Donator
  • *
  • Posts: 1047
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2010, 08:21:51 pm »
Well, there are no plugins. :-\

Offline Faraday

  • The Scranton Strangler
  • SA-MP Retirees
  • *
  • Posts: 2598
  • Super[M]unkey
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2010, 08:45:23 pm »
Is it a hosted linux server? Or do you have your own system?
If it's your own system, redownload the server package and try again. Otherwise, what errors are you getting in rcon console?

If it's a hosted server, go to the control panel and try to reinstall the server package (if it's an option), again: what errors appear in server log/console? Does the server crash? You can try and contact your host..

Offline Fuse

  • SA-MP Donator
  • *
  • Posts: 1047
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2010, 09:02:08 pm »
Okay, It's hosted by someone else, i use FTP to reach it.
And also, I get no errors, the log just says "ladmin loaded, etc etc"
It's all as it should be in the logs but the server won't start.
When i add the script to the FS line, in the server.cfg and reboot the server,
it doesnt start, just restarts over and over again.

And when i then remove it from the cfg file, the server starts up.

Offline Faraday

  • The Scranton Strangler
  • SA-MP Retirees
  • *
  • Posts: 2598
  • Super[M]unkey
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2010, 10:53:15 pm »
If the server has an auto-restart script running (which your host should know), it means that the filterscript you're trying to load crashes the server, which makes it auto-restart again.
A thing which comes to my mind is, have you correctly filled in the filterscripts line in your server.cfg file? No extensions added etc?
Does the Filterscript compile right? I suggest you ask your host whats wrong if the problem isn't located in the server.cfg..

Offline Fuse

  • SA-MP Donator
  • *
  • Posts: 1047
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #10 on: November 12, 2010, 11:37:42 pm »
I fixed it, apperently i had to go to the CP and restart the server, /Rcon exit was the problem

Offline Faraday

  • The Scranton Strangler
  • SA-MP Retirees
  • *
  • Posts: 2598
  • Super[M]unkey
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #11 on: November 12, 2010, 11:46:39 pm »
Ah, nice to see you were able to fix it!

Offline Fuse

  • SA-MP Donator
  • *
  • Posts: 1047
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #12 on: November 12, 2010, 11:50:17 pm »
Thx for the help though

Oh by the way, i heard LW's previous "oldschool" Duelscript was able to borrow, is that true?
« Last Edit: November 12, 2010, 11:57:17 pm by Simon. »

Offline Faraday

  • The Scranton Strangler
  • SA-MP Retirees
  • *
  • Posts: 2598
  • Super[M]unkey
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #13 on: November 13, 2010, 08:23:32 am »
Sneaky made that script, I think, so I guess it's up to him.

Offline Ez

  • SA-MP Retirees
  • *
  • Posts: 834
    • I dont like this:
    • Awards
Re: Need Help? Ask it here!
« Reply #14 on: November 13, 2010, 08:55:11 am »
The previous version of the duel script is embedded in the gamemode and isn't a stand alone filterscript. I'm sure there are plenty of basic duel scripts on the SA-MP forum script showroom and it isn't very diffucult to make one anyway  :)